Tilted Forum Project Discussion Community
[…] __________________
Having a Pet Will Change Your Life!
Looking for a great pet?! Click Here!
"I am the Type of Person Who Can Get Away With A lot, Simply Because I Don't Ask Permission for the Privilege of Being Myself"
Sweetpea is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 07:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Addict
 
Val_1's Avatar
 
Location: In a State of Denial
Not allowing an expert witness is unforgivable, especially in a case involving technology. They ONLY reason I can see to not allow the expert witness is because she was being railroaded.

Quote:
<i> Originally Posted by Mary Landesman
...Under Section 53-21 of Connecticut law, "Any person who . . . wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired . . . shall be punished.</i>
Willfully I understand. That's intent, which is what the law should be about. But "or unlawfully"? How can the law that's defining what's legal use the word "unlawfully". That's like using a word to define the word.
__________________