Tilted Forum Project Discussion Community
[…] "In the Militia Act of 1792, the second Congress defined ‘militia of the United States’ to include almost every free adult male in the United States. These persons were obligated by law to possess a [military-style] firearm and a minimum supply of ammunition and military equipment. . . . There can be little doubt from this that when the Congress and the people spoke of the a ‘militia,’ they had reference to the traditional concept of the entire populace capable of bearing arms, and not to any formal group such as what is today called the National Guard."187
* Current Federal Law: 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311. "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and . . . under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States . . . ."
Reading this, what does it specifically have to do with concealed weapons and, more to the point, handguns?

Seems to me, a handgun (concealed or not) has little to do with raising a militia to keeping a government in check.

Get yourself a rifle or a shotgun.
__________________