Tilted Forum Project Discussion Community
[…] For example, when Natalie Maines made her comment about the president, she was totally within her rights to do so. However, when the public heard of this, many reacted by destroying their Dixie Chicks CDs (I helped a few), which they were totally allowed to do. The backlash came from supporters of Maines, who said that people shouldn't have boycotted the band. Free speech is a two-edged sword, there is the action and the reaction, both of which should be respected and allowed. There is, of course, treason, which is defind in the Constitution under Article 3, Section 3 "Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort." I believe there is such thing as giving verbal comfort the the enemy, like Sean Penn did while visiting the former leader. Unfortunately, people like him and Jane Fonda use their celebrity status to hide from such accusations.