Tilted Forum Project Discussion Community

Tilted Forum Project Discussion Community (https://thetfp.com/tfp/)
-   General Discussion (https://thetfp.com/tfp/general-discussion/)
-   -   help w/this logic problem please... (https://thetfp.com/tfp/general-discussion/43370-help-w-logic-problem-please.html)

daydream 01-28-2004 07:54 PM

help w/this logic problem please...
 
Tom, Dick and Harry have been friends for many years. One is a habitual liar, one always tells the truth, and one sometimes lies. One of them dropped a $10 bill and it landed at their feet.
Tom says: "The $10 is mine."
Dick says: "Tom is telling the truth."
Harry says: "It belongs to Dick."
Whose $10 is it?

THis is probably really simple... but I'm just not seeing it. Does anyone have an idea? :crazy:

orphen 01-28-2004 08:04 PM

isn't this suppose to be in the tilted knowledge? no matter. i don't know the answer, but we can start by trying out a few situations.
First: if the $10 were Tom's then Tom would be telling the truth, Dick would also be and Harry would be the lier.
I don't see anything wrong with that
Second: if the $10 were Dick's then Tom would be lying and Dick also would be and Harry is telling the truth.

Dunno, right now it seems both situations work. i'll need to think about it more

forseti-6 01-28-2004 08:08 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by daydream
Tom, Dick and Harry have been friends for many years. One is a habitual liar, one always tells the truth, and one sometimes lies. One of them dropped a $10 bill and it landed at their feet.
Tom says: "The $10 is mine."
Dick says: "Tom is telling the truth."
Harry says: "It belongs to Dick."
Whose $10 is it?

Well it's NOT Harry's because none of the situations agree with him.

absence_of_color 01-28-2004 08:31 PM

I think Harry is the habitual liar, Tom sometimes lies, and Dick always tells the truth. The $10 is Toms?

My brain hurts.

daydream 01-28-2004 10:26 PM

thanks for the help guys... keep thinkin... ne one else? It's makin me nuts that I can't figure this out

jay-g 01-29-2004 12:26 AM

If one never lies and always tells the truth, wouldnt the guy that said," the $10 is mine" own that money. Tom right?

smooth 01-29-2004 12:46 AM

This one seems to work:

Quote:

As a contestant on the island's only TV quiz show, you face 3 residents: Tommy, Babette and Cathy. You are told that 1 is a Knight, 1 a Knave, and 1 a Normal. Tommy says, "I am a Normal." Babette says, "That is true." Cathy says, "I am not a Normal." Your job is to prove with certainty what each is. (Smullyan's #39)

Possible solutions

Tommy is a Knight.
Tommy is a Knave.
Tommy is a Normal.
Babette is a Knight.
Babette is a Knave.
Babette is a Normal.
Cathy is a Knight.
Cathy is a Knave.
Cathy is a Normal.

Fact list

Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Normals sometimes lie, and sometimes tell the truth.
1 contestant is a Knight, 1 a Normal, and 1 a Knave.
Tommy says, "I am a Normal."
Babette says, "That is true."
Cathy says, "I am not a Normal."

Evaluation

If Tommy is lying or telling the truth, he cannot be a Knight. Therefore he is either a truth-telling Normal, or a liar. If he is lying, he must be a Knave. For if he were a lying Normal, he would be telling the truth - an impossibility. If Babette is telling the truth, she is the Knight, and Tommy the Normal. If she is lying, she is a lying Normal, and Tommy is the Knave. If Cathy is lying, she is a Normal. If she is telling the truth, she must be a Knight. As we have shown 1 of the first 2 must be a Normal, Cathy has to be the Knight. Therefore, Babette is the Normal and Tommy the Knave.
From here: http://www.classroomtools.com/logic2.htm

Maybe some more match, but if you replace knight with truth-teller, knave with liar, and sometimes with normal, you should get your answer.

smooth 01-29-2004 12:53 AM

Let's see if I've done this right:

Normal = $10

Tommy - I'm normal ($10 is mine) --> Tom

Babbette - That's true ($10 is Tom's) --> Dick

Cathy - I'm not normal ($10 belongs to Dick, not me) --> Harry

Harry (Cathy) is the Knight --> always tells the truth

Since Harry always tells the truth and states the $10 is Dick's, then...

the $10 belongs to Dick.

daydream 01-29-2004 03:51 PM

That problem is very similar but I'm not quite sure if it will workout the same.

Thanks for ur response, Smooth. I'm gonna keep lookin over what you said... Ochie my head hurts from tryin to figure this one out...

Has anyone seen this problem b4? Or now where to find the answer?

dnd 01-29-2004 04:11 PM

the first time i looked at it i got the $10 being Dicks,

Tom says: "The $10 is mine." ---> sometimes lies
Dick says: "Tom is telling the truth."--> always lies
Harry says: "It belongs to Dick."-->never lies

seems to work...

daydream 01-31-2004 02:20 PM

b u m p

jwells777 01-31-2004 03:24 PM

There are only 3 possibilities...

1) The $10 is Tom's: Tom tells the truth, Dick tells the truth, Harry lies

2) The $10 is Dick's: Tom lies, Dick lies, Harry tells the truth

3) The $10 is Harry's: Tom lies, Dick lies, Harry lies

Clearly 3) can't be correct, but technically both 1) and 2) are acceptable options. 1) makes more sense than 2) if you consider how people would be likely to react in the situation.

daydream 01-31-2004 07:31 PM

Very true, so it can't be Harry's cause then they would ALL be lying... thanks for that idea.

ok so possible conclusions:

the $10 is Dicks- Tom and Dick are liars and Harry tells the truth

The $10 is Tom's- Then Tom would be telling the truth, Harry is the liar, and Dick sometimes lies (but is telling the truth now).

how am i suppose to know which one the answer is... they both seem to work :confused:

bermuDa 01-31-2004 08:38 PM

As far as I can see, there are two possibilities, philanthropic and misanthropic. We can either believe the truth prevails and the dollar is Tom's, or that liars are everywhere and the dollar is Dick's.

Or as an alternate approach to option 2 from a lighter perspective on humanity. Tom is having trouble making ends meet. As he and his friends are walking down the street, one of them drops a ten dollar bill. Tom, desparate for cash and a habitual liar, claims the money as his. Dick knows of Tom's plight and although he's a decent person, he occasionally tells a fib and corroborate's Tom's claim in order to help him without it seeming like charity. Harry is unaware of Tom's financial problems and, always the truth-teller, correctly asserts that the bill is Dick's, but is quickly elbowed in the ribs by Dick and Tom is allowed his small windfall to go towards last month's rent....

wow I can't believe I came up with that bullshit.

daydream 01-31-2004 09:38 PM

wow, that's a great explanation... good thinking!! :)

diddagirl 01-31-2004 10:13 PM

It has to be Tom's. If Harry was the truthteller, and the money was in fact Dick,s then why the heck would Dick say it was Tom's?? He would claim his own money! So there for, Harry is lying, and either Tom or Dick is telling the truth. Regardless of which one is being truthful- they are both saying the money is Tom's. Therefore all signs point to>>>>>> TOM!

GakFace 02-01-2004 12:19 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by dnd
the first time i looked at it i got the $10 being Dicks,

Tom says: "The $10 is mine." ---> sometimes lies
Dick says: "Tom is telling the truth."--> always lies
Harry says: "It belongs to Dick."-->never lies

seems to work...

Yep.. Tom says its his because.. well .. its Ten Bucks.. if you're gonna lie.. now's the time to lie! :) And then you can his the big fat liar on your side... who is Dick.. he agrees that its Tom's... while Harry is pointing out.. no its Dick's... As he's used to knowing how Dick always lies.

although personally, while they were argueing I wouldn't mind just walking on over there and pickint it up myself. :)

The Ten Bucks now belongs to GakFace :D

absence_of_color 02-02-2004 12:07 AM

Grundle says grumpy gears while getting given games. Great!

daydream 02-13-2004 08:52 PM

thanks for all of your help with this quetsion... it turned out that my Professor left out a line!! It made me crazy when she told us that! haha

Ok so without the last line there were multiple answers.. it could have been tom's or dick's

but the last line of the question is:
If the $10 belongs to a liar then who's is it?

so then the answer is: It's Dick's $10 :crazy:

mrphil2 02-16-2004 03:57 PM

Sometimes lies = sometimes tells the truth

Chemical Smile 02-16-2004 07:27 PM

...isn't it amusing how little things like this can become such big topics of discussion?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
© 2002-2012 Tilted Forum Project


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360