Dismiss Notice
[…] Hansen where the Supreme Court ruled that since all jurors knew of their ability to nullify the law it was not reversible error for a judge to fail to inform them of that right. Since that time the mere mention of the possibility of jury nullification by a defense attorney has become grounds for a mistrial, and usually a contempt citation for the offending attorney as well.

    But despite all of this, the right of juries to nullify laws still exist explicitly in several state constitutions:

    Maryland - Declaration of Rights Art. 23. "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."

    Indiana - Article 1 Section 19. "In all criminal cases whatever, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts."